Cardinal Intellectual Property Privacy Policy

Cardinal Intellectual Property (CIP) strives to protect your personal data and information (Information).

.

In particular, the CIP Privacy Policy (Policy) governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to the Policy apply to CIP and its websites (including www.cardinal-ip.com.) By using the CIP website, you consent to the data practices described in this Policy.

.

Collecting and Using of your Information
CIP does not collect any Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to CIP. You may be requested to provide certain information to CIP when you elect to use certain products or services when engaging CIP. CIP will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from CIP. Information may include, inter alia: registering for an account on our website; signing up for special offers from CIP or its selected third parties; sending CIP an email message; and submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on the CIP website.

.

CIP collects and uses your Information to deliver the services you have requested. On selected occasions and as permitted by law, CIP may also use your Information to inform you of other products or services available from CIP.

.

If you do not consent to CIP’s use of your personal data under the circumstances expressed above, please contact CIP in writing at the address below to limit the use and disclosure of said personal data.

.

If you have any disputes about CIP’s use of your personal data, you have the right to initiate binding arbitration by delivering a Notice to CIP at the address below. For the avoidance of doubt, Federal Trade Commission (FTC) action may proceed in parallel with arbitration.

.

Sharing Information with Third Parties
CIP does not sell, rent or lease its client lists to third parties. CIP may disclose your Information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary. Specifically, CIP may disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

.

Monitoring User Behavior
CIP may monitor the websites and pages users visit within CIP, in order to identify CIP services of interest. Such data may be used to deliver tailored content within CIP to clients whose behavior indicates a unique interest.

.

Collecting and Using your Information
Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by CIP. This Information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This Information may be used for the operation of CIP’s service, to maintain CIP’s service quality, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CIP website.

.

You have the right to request access from CIP to any of the personal data CIP may possess regarding you. To access this data, please send a written request to the address below.

.

Accepting and Declining Cookies
The CIP website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a file that is placed on your computer system by a web page server. Cookies may be uniquely assigned to you and may be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

.

One of the purposes of cookies is as a time-saving feature. The purpose of a cookie is to inform the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize CIP pages, or register with the CIP site or services, a cookie helps CIP to recall your Information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your Information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. Upon returning to the CIP website, the Information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CIP features that you customized.

.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

.

Following Links
The CIP website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites.

.

Seeking Parental Permission
CIP does not knowingly collect Information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

.

Communicating through Email
CIP may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve CIP services, CIP may receive a notification when you open an email from CIP or click on a link therein.

.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from CIP, you may opt out of such communications by sending an email to mail@cardinal-ip.com.

.

Notifying you about Policy Amendments
CIP reserves the right to amend this Policy. CIP will notify you about significant changes to the way we handle Information. Notification will be made through one or more of the following methods: (i) an email to the address specified in your account; and (ii) notice on the CIP website.

.

Your continued use of the website and/or CIP services after the notification of a Policy amendment will constitute: (i) acknowledgment of the modified Policy; and (ii) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

.

Committing to Comply
CIP complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  CIP has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

.

CIP further commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

.

CIP is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the FTC and is liable in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

.

Contact Information
CIP welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Policy. If you believe that CIP has not adhered to this Policy, please contact CIP:

.

Cardinal Intellectual Property
1603 Orrington Avenue, 20th Floor
Evanston, IL 60201
mail@cardinal-ip.com
(847) 905-7122 phone

.

Please also copy:
Michael Jaro
EVP, Chief Privacy Officer
michael.jaro@cardinal-ip.com

.

Last revised: July 25, 2019